Chips Paprika

01 · A Little Bit
EASIS 🇩🇰
Chips Paprika
Seasoned potato chips with a high fibre and protein content.
How much protein can hide in one bag of chips?02 · A Little Bit More
11 g of protein in one 1 bag (50 g) — plus 4.2 g of fibre. That's from the label, worked out per bag.
In one 1 bag (50 g) (one you'd eat, not a wholesale case)
- Energy
- 883 kJ / 211 kcal
- Fat
- 5.5 g
- of which saturates
- 0.6 g
- Salt
- 1.1 g
Dotfly: these are the label numbers for the serving shown above. Open the full table below for every value.
Curious about all the numbers?
Per 1 bag (50 g) · % of EU adult Reference Intake
- Energy883 kJ / 211 kcal11%EU RI 8400 kJ / 2000 kcal
- Fat5.5 g8%EU RI 70 g
- of which saturates0.6 g3%EU RI 20 g
- Carbohydrate26.5 g10%EU RI 260 g
- of which sugars1.1 g1%EU RI 90 g
- Protein11 g22%EU RI 50 g
- Salt1.1 g18%EU RI 6 g
- Fibre4.2 gDeclared amount only. No EU Reference Intake exists for fibre; for context, EFSA's adult Adequate Intake is 25 g/day (an EFSA scientific value, not an EU legal RI).
Reference Intake (RI) of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal), EU Regulation 1169/2011 Annex XIII — a reference amount, not a health score, target or safety limit. Per-unit values are calculated from the label per-100 g values and the stated unit size, and rounded.
Full declared nutrition · per 100 g
| Energy | 1766 kJ / 422 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 11 g |
| of which saturates | 1.2 g |
| Carbohydrate | 53 g |
| of which sugars | 2.1 g |
| Fibre | 8.4 g |
| Protein | 22 g |
| Salt | 2.2 g |
Raw declared values. No Low/Medium/High bands, scores or comparisons. Source: Matched to the brand's own product page — not independently verified by Sureka · brand page.
03 · A Little Bit More Fun
Here are the ingredients, one story at a time.
Dotfly: psst — tap a card to discover its answer.
“Where from” and “how made” are general food science about each ingredient type — not how this brand's supplier made it.
PotatoWhere does potato come from?Tap to discoverTap to close
Sunflower oilHow is sunflower oil made?Tap to discoverTap to close
YeastWhy is yeast in a treat like this?Tap to discoverTap to close
All ingredient stories
Potato
Where does it come from? Potatoes are the underground tubers of the potato plant.
How is it made? Depending on the product, potatoes are sliced or turned into flakes or starch before cooking. This label does not say which.
Why is it needed? Used as the structural base of crisp snacks; its starch sets the crispness and the way the snack breaks.
What does it do here? It's on this label as “Potato granules, potato flakes, potato starch” (ingredient 1 of 3 linked). The brand doesn't say exactly what job it does in this product, so Dotfly won't guess.
Wikipedia — PotatoSunflower oil
Where does it come from? From the seeds of the sunflower.
How is it made? The seeds are pressed and the oil is usually refined to make it clean and mild-tasting.
Why is it needed? Used as a neutral liquid fat that keeps spreads soft and spoonable.
What does it do here? It's on this label as “Sunflower oil” (ingredient 2 of 3 linked). The brand doesn't say exactly what job it does in this product, so Dotfly won't guess.
Wikipedia — Sunflower oilYeast
Where does it come from? Yeast is a tiny single-celled fungus.
How is it made? It is grown in big tanks on a sugary food, then collected and dried. Yeast used for flavour is usually inactivated (no longer alive).
Why is it needed? Used to develop volume and flavour in baked products.
What does it do here? It's on this label as “Yeast extract” (ingredient 3 of 3 linked). The brand doesn't say exactly what job it does in this product, so Dotfly won't guess.
Wikipedia — Baker's yeastFull ingredient list, allergens & label info
Ingredient declaration (brand label)
SOYA protein concentrate, potato granules, potato flakes, sunflower oil, potato starch, tapioca starch, whey powder from MILK, salt, onion powder, spices (1.6%) (paprika, cayenne), maltodextrin (maize), flavouring, yeast extract, garlic powder, colour (paprika extract), antioxidant (rosemary extract).
Allergens are shown in CAPITAL LETTERS, as on the brand's label.
Legal product information is the brand's own labelling. Matched to the brand's own product page — not independently verified by Sureka · brand page.
Little Discovery
Potatoes are packed with starch. What does starch help a chip do?
Thanks for Your Understanding
A Little Bit. A Little Bit More. A Little Bit More Fun. Your Radiant is where rewards for discoveries like this will live.
Answer Little Discovery correctly to unlock your Your Radiant link.
Reward pending — points are not credited yet.